GMA

The organizers of the annual Ghana Movie Awards have released the list of nominees for the 2015 edition of the awards.

The awards ceremony is scheduled to hold on Wednesday, December 30, 2015 at the Accra International Conference Centre.

See the full nominees’ list below.

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
1. Oris Erhuero – The cursed ones
2. Prince David Osei – Last Night
3. Adjetey Annan – Cartel
4. Abraham Attah – Beast of no nation
5. Henry Adofo – Freetown
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
1. Yvonne Nelson – If tomorrow never comes
2. Nadia Buari – Imogen Brown
3. Lydia Forson – A letter from Adam
4. Martha Ankomah – Shattered Lives
5. Joselyn Dumas – Silver rain
ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
1. Jimmy Jean-Louis – The cursed ones
2. Idris EIba – Beast of no nation
3. Van Vicker – I do
4. Emmanuel Affadzi – Beast of no Nation
5. James Gardiner – Candle in the wind
ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
1. Rebecca Acheampong (Becca) – If tomorrow never comes
2. Sellorm Galley – The Table
3. Ama K. Abrebese – The cursed ones
4. Christabel Ekeh – Candle in the wild
5. Belinda Baidoo – Silver rain
COSTUME & WARDROBE
1. If tomorrow never comes – Clara Asantewaa
2. I do – Elikem Kumordzie
3. Beast of no nations – Jenny Eagan/Kayoa Afriyie Frimpong
4. 14:32 – Augustus Edgar Quartey

GMA3

WRITING ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
1. If tomorrow never comes – Pascal Amanfo
2. Beast of no nation – Uzodinma Iweala/Cary Fukunaga
3. Freetown – Melissa Larson / Garrett batty
4. The cursed ones – Maxilian Claussen
5. Silver rain – Juliet Asante
MUSIC ORIGINAL SCORE
1. If tomorrow never comes – Berni Anti
2. Freetown – Kirk Sharpe
3. The cursed ones – Benjamin Wright
4. Beast of no nation – Dan Romer
5. Nana meansKing – Aleksander Kuzba
MUSIC ORIGINAL SONG
1. If tomorrow never comes – Berni Anti
2. I do – Kobi Rana
3. The cursed ones – Benjamin Wright
4. Coz ov mont – Emmanuel Owusu Bonsu
Mensah Ansah
5. Why should I get married 2 – D. Black
BEST EDITING
1. Freetown – Connor O’Malley
2. Beast of no nation – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
3. The cursed ones – Josh Levinsky
4. 14:32 – Kimi Frimpong
5. Cartel – Abby Bawa

GMA1
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
1. If tomorrow never comes – Jana Siidaus Nahdi
2. I do – Christabel Jones
3. The cursed ones – Araba Ansah
4. Cartel – Lydia Ashietey
5. Beast of no nation – Chris Burgoyne, Rita Parklo
VISUAL EFFECTS
1. Freetown – Davin Bekins
2. I do – Enoch Obiri Opoku
3. Beast of no nation – Kevin Bitters
4. The cursed ones – Ahmed El-Azma
5. 14:32 – Charles McCarthy
PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. Beast of no nation – Tony Tomety / Miles Kristian
2. If tomorrow never comes – D. J. Vagas
3. The cursed ones – Davide De Stefano
4. I do – Ada Chibuife
5. Freetown – Albert Aidoo / Courage Wormenor
CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Cartel – John Passah
2. If tomorrow never comes – Rex Perbi
3. Freetown – Jeremy Prusso
4. The beast of no nations – Cary Joji Fukunaga
5. The cursed ones – Nicholas K. Lory

SOUND EDITING AND MIXING
1. Nana means king – Aleksander Kuzba
2. Freetown – George dankwa
3. Beast of no nations – Geoffrey Patterson
4. If tomorrow never comes – Berni Anti
5. The cursed ones – Gernot Fuhrmann
DIRECTING
1. Freetown – Garrett Batty
2. If tomorrow never comes – Pascal Amanfo
3. Beast of no nation – Cary Fukunago
4. The cursed ones – Nana Obiri Yeboah
5. 14:32 – Kwesi Apenteng Quartey
BEST PICTURE
1. Beast of no nation – Tony Tagoe/ Danny Damah (Producers)
2. If tomorrow never comes – Yvonne Nelson (Producer)
3. The cursed ones – Nicholas K. Lory (Producer)
4. Silver Rain – Julliet Asante (Producer)
5. I do – Kafui Danku (Producer)
6. 30 days in Atlanta – A. Y. (Producer)
7. Candle in the wind – Abdul Sallam (Producer)
8. Freetown – Mawuli Akpabi
Adam Abel
Garret Batty (Producers)
9. Cartel – Dayan Fields (Producer)

GMA2

BEST ACTOR AFRICAN COLLABORATION
1. Enyinna Nwigwe – Silver Rain
2. Ramsey nouah – 30 days in Atlanta
3. Deyemi Okanlawon – If tomorrow never comes
4. Nsikan Isaac – The corned help
BEST ACTRESS AFRICAN COLLABORATION
1. Ure Eke – Silver Rain
2. Mercy Johnson – 30 days in Atlanta
3. Patience Ozokwor – Mama Africa
4. Ini Edo – While you slept
5. Rachael Oniga – The corned help
DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR
1. Abraham Attah – Beast of no nation
2. Emmanuel Affadzi – Beast of no nation
3. Ophelia Dzidzornu – The cursed ones
4. Jessica Larnyoh – I do
5. Stonebwoy – Happy death day
6. General Ntatea – Kalybos in China
7. Deborah Vanessa – 14:32
8. Becca – If tomorrow never comes
9. Belinda Dzata – Royal Diadem
10. Princess Shingle – Why should I get married

FAVOURITE ACTOR
1. Majid Michel
2. John Dumelo
3. Kalybos
4. Bismark the Joke
5. Kwadwo Nkansah
6. Akrobeto
7. Adjetey Annan
8. Agya Koo
9. Kwaku Manu
10. Van Vicker
FAVOURITE ACTRESS
1. Kyeiwaa (Rose Mensah)
2. Mercy Asiedu –
3. Maame Serwaa –
4. Emelia Brobbey –
5. Nana Ama McBrown
6. Yvonne Nelson –
7. Jackie Appiah –
8. Ahoufe Patri –
9. Juliet Ibrahim –
10. Nadia Buari –

GMA4
SHORT MOVIE
1. Gaxorzozor
2. Love at the time of Odwira
3. Date
4. Thief
5. The cry
ANIMATED SHORT MOVIE
1. Nasir (bribery gone wrong)
2. Hogan toons
3. The perculiar life of a spider
4. Agradaa
5. Nubuke
BEST DOCUMENTARY
1. Komabu – za
2. Dog tales

Facebook Comments